ALL THINGS CLAREMORE ZEBRA HOMECOMING 2021

ALL THINGS CLAREMORE ZEBRA HOMECOMING 2021

zebra logo

THEME:  Wild Wild West

SLOGAN: “This Ain't Our First Rodeo” 

TSHIRTS:  Homecoming shirts are on sale through SEPTEMBER 14TH!  Print a paper copy here - due by the 14th.  Order online here - due by noon on the 15th.  Orders will be sent to the student’s school or available to be picked up at CHS the week of September 27th.

T - SHIRTS

$12 / add 2XL -4XL $3.00

(2XL is not available in this shirt due to national shortages)

HOODIE

$25 /add 2XL -4XL $3.00

¼ ZIP

$35.00/add 2XL -4XL $3.00

FULL-ZIP

$40.00/add 2XL -4XL $3.00

PARADE INFO

Printable Entry Form Editable Entry Form  

Contact:  Lea Roberts  - CHS, 918-923-4211 x3004  lea.roberts@claremore.k12.ok.us

FLOAT BUILDING FOR CHS STUDENTS

CHS students will work on floats at AXH in the Whirlwind Steel Building Monday - Thursday of homecoming week from 5 - 9.   Anyone entering the float building area at AXH will need a release form.  You can complete this in advance or when you arrive.  

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

September 13 - 24th  Door Decorating 

September  - Court Photoshoot - approximately 5:30 pm; the place to be determined. 

September 27  

  • NO CLASSES - PD Day
  • 5p - 9p CHS Float building hosted by AXH.  

September 28

  • DRESS UP DAY - TBA
  • 5p - 9p CHS Float building hosted by AXH 

September 29

  • DRESS UP DAY - TBA
  • 5p - 9p CHS Float building hosted by AXH 

September 30  

  • HOMECOMING ADVENTURE BEGINS!
  • DRESS UP DAY - TBA

 SCHEDULE for the day

  • 8:00a GATHER FOR TOURS  
  • 8:15a Buses for the football team & band will leave from CHS gym.  Court ride people mover.
  • 8:30a - 9a Roosa 
  • 9:15a - 10a Claremont 
  • 10:15a - 11a Catalayah 
  • 11:15a - 12p Westside 
  • 12p Break for Lunch – Lunch on their own 
  • 1:30p  WRJH
  • 4p - 5:30p Roosa Faculty Homecoming - All former staff & teachers join current faculty to connect the past to the present!   Come & Go reception. 
  • 4:15p Cedar Point Church will host a dinner for the football players, trainers, coaches and homecoming court. 
  • 5p - 9p Float building @ AXH
  • 9p Host Class judge floats

October 1

  • DRESS UP Spirit Day (HoCo Shirts or ZEBRA Gear) 

SCHEDULE for the day

  • 7:45a Pre-pep
  • 1st hour Host Class judge halls
  • 9:25a  Pep Rally/Assembly @ CHS
  • 10 - 11:15a Alumni Asso All Class Brunch 
  • 1:00 -  5p Claremore Museum of History open 
  • 2:45p Line up for Parade @ Expo Center  (call CHS for entry contact below) 
  • 3:15p Parade begins 
  • 6:30p Coronation @ Lantow Field 
  • 7p Game vs Tulsa Memorial @ Lantow Field.  Float winners will be announced at the game.
  • After game All Alumni Gathering (Elks Lodge) 

2021 HOMECOMING COURT - TBA

Allie Newton / Drama
Blake Bacon / Football

Caroline Crum / Golf
Cash Flegal / NHS

Emily Wofford / NHS
Jack Roberts  / Track

Zette Erwin / Soccer
Kai Schultz / Wrestling

Jarreka Hurt / Football
Dakota Culp / FUZE

Daley Reynolds / Tennis
Parker Green / Tennis

Kalynn Geranen / Cheer
Noah Smallwood / Baseball

Abigail Jones / SAGA
Luke Buzzelli / Band

CLUB REPRESENTATIVES / COURT - TBA

Club / Organization 

Academic Bowl Team

Arlie Gordon

Tanner Cole Leger

Art Club

Grace Wawrzynaik

-

Athletic Training

Rachel Yewell

Rykker Franks

Band

Kairi Robinson

Lucas Matthew Buzzelli

Baseball

-

Noah Max Smallwood

Basketball (Boys)

-

Keith Watson

Basketball (Girls)

Grace Bump

-

Cheer

Kalynn Geranen

-

Choir(Vocal Music)

Faith Morrissey

Keith Edwin Wiginton III

Christian Club

Rebekah Verges

Gabe Erwin

Cross Country

Breanna Bailee Hollister

Slate A Woody

Dance

Caroline Cowherd

-

Drama

Allie Newton

Jacob White

FCA

-

Matthew Roberts

FCCLA

Kelly Willhoite

-

FFA

Brooklynn Boatman

-

Football

Jarreka Hurt

Blake Waide Bacon

FUZE

Leonard Dakota Culp

Morgan Wiggs

Golf

Caroline James Crum

-

Knit Club

Alisha Williams

-

Math Club

Leah Krueger

-

Native American Club

-

-

NHS

Cash Michael Flegal

Emily Grace Wofford

NJROTC

Kaylee Dawn Larrabee

Cayden Hudson

Robotics Club

-

-

SADD

Chloe Anne Baumgardner

-

SAGA Club

Madison Marie Pregler

Leo Bainbridge

Soccer (Boys)

David Kai Radichel

-

Soccer (Girls)

Zette Erwin

-

Softball

Abbeygayle Elizabeth Hagen

-

STUCO

Alex Henning

Christopher Logan Kelly

Swimming

-

-

Tennis

Daley Aleeya Reynolds

Parker Green

Track

Paiten Reavis

Jack Logan Roberts

TSA

Kennedy Alexis Neal

-

Volleyball

Makyla Paige Salcido

-

World Language Club

Anna Greenland

Ethan Weaver

Wrestling

Kai Shultz

Kylie Silcher

Yearbook

Dylan Harrison

Jonna Scott

Young Democrats Club

Abigail Jones

Carter Dutch Hatfield

ZTV

-

-

DRESS UP DAYS - TBD

  • Monday, September 27 - NO SCHOOL
  • Tuesday, September 28 - PJ Day
  • Wednesday, September 29 - Soccer Mom / BBQ Dad
  • Thursday, September 30 - Jersey or Favorite Team 
  • Friday, October 1 - Spirit Day (HoCo Shirts or ZEBRA Gear) 

REUNIONS (Getting from Dave) Confirmed

50+1 - Class of 1970  - Sherry Setters at sherry.zebrareunion@gmail.com

50 - Class of 1971 - No details at this time 

40+1 - Class of 1980 - Michael Rice

40 - Class of 1981 - Jane LeGate, 818-426-1510 cell /  jalcowgirl@yahoo.com

25 - Class of 1996 - No details at this time 

20 - Class of 2001 - No details at this time 

10 - Class of 2011 - Michelle Hansen, 918.706.11130  /  michellexhansen@gmail.com 

CONTACT INFO

Alumni Assoc President Dave Burrows / dburrows@burrowsagency.com

Other Alumni contacts: 

CPS Communications Director:  Jamie Brace, 918.923.4211 x1023 / 918.520.5978 cell / jbrace@claremore.k12.ok.us

CHS StuCo Advisor (t-shirts, float decorating, hall decorations…) Jeanette Bongard-Travis jbongard-travis@claremore.k12.ok.us 

ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME Postponed - TBD